Rebar Weight Calculator

Weigh straight reinforcing bars and slab mesh, add laps, and see how many stock bars to order, the cut waste and the cost. BS 4449 metric sizes or ASTM A615 bar sizes.

BS 4449BS 8666ASTM A615Estimate only — verify with a qualified engineer

Reinforcement

1 · Slab mesh

Length bars run parallel to the length and are spaced across the width.

21 × 4.95 m + 26 × 3.95 m = 206.65 m → 183.51 kg

Stock bars & cost
Steel weight
183.51 kg

How it's calculated

Unit mass
m = d² / 162.2 kg/m (d in mm, steel 7850 kg/m³)
Bar list
W = Σ (count × cut length × m)
Bars along one direction of a mesh
n = ⌈ span / spacing ⌉ + 1, span = dimension − 2 × cover
Mesh length of steel
L = n_x × (length − 2c) + n_y × (width − 2c), × layers × quantity
Lap segments (bar longer than stock S)
k = ⌈ (L − ℓ) / (S − ℓ) ⌉, ℓ = lap = N × d
Steel in place
L_total = L + (k − 1) × ℓ
Cut waste
waste % = 1 − steel in place / steel bought
Cost
cost = steel bought × price

Bar masses come from the standard tables (BS 4449 Table 4 for 6–40 mm, ASTM A615 Table 1 for #3–#18). The d²/162.2 formula only shows where they come from. In a mesh, the bars that run along the length are spaced across the width, and the number of bars is rounded up so the real spacing is never wider than the one you enter; the real spacing is shown in the working line. A bar longer than the stock length is cut in pieces and lapped; the laps add steel. Stock bars are then planned size by size: with "Reuse offcuts" the longest pieces are placed first and shorter ones fill the space left on the same bar (a first-fit-decreasing heuristic, not a guaranteed optimum). "Extra bars" rounds the order up per bar size and is not counted as cut waste.

Worked example: a slab mesh

A 5.0 × 4.0 m slab with 25 mm cover, 12 mm bars at 200 mm in both directions, one layer, bought as 12 m bars.

StepWorkingResult
Bars along the length⌈(4.0 − 0.05) / 0.2⌉ + 121 × 4.95 m
Bars along the width⌈(5.0 − 0.05) / 0.2⌉ + 126 × 3.95 m
Length of steel21 × 4.95 + 26 × 3.95206.65 m
Weight206.65 × 0.888183.51 kg
4.95 m pieces2 per 12 m bar: 10 bars, plus one bar for the 21st11 bars
3.95 m pieces1 on the 11th bar, then 25 at 3 per bar9 bars
Steel bought20 × 12 × 0.888213.12 kg
Cut waste1 − 183.51 / 213.1213.9%

Lap example: a single 30 m run of 16 mm bar with a lap of 40 × 16 = 640 mm needs ⌈(30 − 0.64) / (12 − 0.64)⌉ = 3 lengths and 2 laps. Steel in place is 30 + 2 × 0.64 = 31.28 m, which is 49.39 kg, bought as 3 bars.

Assumptions

Frequently asked questions

How much does a 12 mm rebar weigh per metre?

0.888 kg/m (BS 4449). A 12 m bar weighs 10.66 kg. The same size in other diameters: 8 mm 0.395 kg/m, 10 mm 0.617 kg/m, 16 mm 1.579 kg/m, 20 mm 2.466 kg/m, 25 mm 3.854 kg/m. ASTM #4 (about 12.7 mm) weighs 0.668 lb/ft.

How do I work out the weight of rebar from the diameter?

Divide the square of the diameter in millimetres by 162.2 to get kg per metre: 16² ÷ 162.2 = 1.578 kg/m. This uses steel at 7850 kg/m³. The tables in the standard are slightly rounded, and this calculator uses the tables.

How many bars are in a slab mesh?

Divide the span by the spacing, round up, and add one. A 3.95 m span at 200 mm gives ⌈19.75⌉ + 1 = 21 bars, because both edge bars count.

Why do I buy more steel than the weight in the structure?

Stock bars come in fixed lengths (usually 12 m) and the offcuts that are too short to use are waste. Cut waste is shown as a share of the steel you buy. Combining different cut lengths on the same bar reduces it.

Does this include laps, hooks and bends?

It adds laps where a bar is longer than the stock length. Hooks and bends are not modelled; enter the full cut length from the bar schedule instead. For concrete quantities, see theconcrete volume calculator; for walls, see thebrick and block calculator.

Standards and references

This calculator estimates quantities. It does not check cover, anchorage, lap lengths, detailing or any code requirement. Have the design checked by a qualified engineer.