Pump Power Calculator

Work out how much power a pump needs from the flow and the head. Get the hydraulic power, the shaft power the pump takes, what the motor draws from the supply and a motor size to fit, in kW or hp, with the yearly energy and running cost if you give the hours and the price of electricity.

DOE Pumping SystemsEstimate only — verify with a qualified engineer

Pump & liquid

Flow & head

Enter the total dynamic head: static lift, pressure head, friction loss and velocity head together. Viscous liquids and NPSH are not covered.

Efficiency

Typical starting values. Take the pump efficiency from its curve when you have one.

Hydraulic power = ρ g Q H = 998.2 × 9.80665 × 10 L/s × 20 m = 1.958 kW (2.63 hp)

Shaft power = hydraulic / η pump = 1.958 kW / 0.70 = 2.797 kW (3.75 hp)

Motor input = shaft / η motor = 2.797 kW / 0.90 = 3.108 kW

Motor to fit = shaft × (1 + 10%) = 3.077 kW (4.13 hp)

Running cost (optional)

Load factor is the average share of full load the pump runs at over the hours given.

Shaft power
2.797 kW

How it's calculated

Hydraulic (fluid) power
P_h = ρ × g × Q × H
Hydraulic power from pressure
P_h = Q × Δp
Head from pressure
H = Δp / (ρ × g)
Shaft power
P_shaft = P_h / η_pump
Motor input from the supply
P_in = P_shaft / η_motor
Motor to fit
P_motor ≥ P_shaft × (1 + margin)
Energy per year
E = P_in × hours × load factor
Imperial form (water)
hp = H(ft) × Q(gpm) × s.g. / 3960

ρ is the density of the liquid in kg/m³, g is 9.80665 m/s², Q is the flow in m³/s and H is the total head in metres of liquid. The result is in watts. The hydraulic power is the useful power the liquid receives. The pump needs more at its shaft, because its efficiency is below 100%, and the motor draws more again from the supply, because it too is not perfectly efficient. The total head is the head the pump has to produce: the height the liquid is lifted, the pressure it has to be delivered at, the friction losses in the pipes and fittings, and the velocity head. If you know the pressure rise across the pump instead, the calculator turns it into a head with the density you chose, and the power comes out the same. For the motor, the shaft power is increased by the margin and the next size up in the list is suggested. In imperial units, with water, the same calculation is hp = H × Q × s.g. / 3960, with H in feet and Q in US gallons per minute.

Worked examples

CaseWorkingResult
10 L/s of fresh water lifted to 20 m total head998.2 × 9.80665 × 0.010 × 201.958 kW hydraulic
Pump efficiency 70%1.958 / 0.702.797 kW at the shaft
Motor efficiency 90%2.797 / 0.903.108 kW from the supply
Motor to fit, with a 10% margin2.797 × 1.10 = 3.077 kW4 kW, the next common size
The same flow given as 196 kPa across the pumpH = 196 000 / (998.2 × 9.80665)20.02 m, 1.96 kW hydraulic
Running 4000 h a year at 0.15 per kWh3.108 kW × 4000 h = 12 430 kWhabout 1865 a year
100 gpm at 100 ft of head, water100 × 100 / 39602.52 hp hydraulic

Assumptions

Frequently asked questions

How do I calculate pump power?

Multiply the density of the liquid, g (9.80665), the flow in m³/s and the total head in metres. That gives the hydraulic power in watts. Divide by the pump efficiency to get the power at the shaft, and by the motor efficiency to get what the motor draws from the supply.

What is the difference between hydraulic, shaft and motor power?

Hydraulic power is the useful power delivered to the liquid. Shaft power is what the pump takes from the motor shaft, which is more because the pump is not perfectly efficient. Motor input power is what the motor takes from the electrical supply, which is more again because the motor loses some as heat. Your electricity bill follows the motor input. To turn the motor input into a supply current, use the power calculator.

How much power does it take to pump water to a height?

For fresh water, lifting 1 m³ each hour through 10 m needs about 27 W of hydraulic power (998.2 × 9.80665 × (1/3600) × 10). Divide by the efficiencies of the pump and motor to get the electrical power. A long pipe adds friction head to the lift, which raises the figure.

How do I convert kW to hp for a pump?

One mechanical horsepower is 745.7 W, so divide kW by 0.7457 to get hp. The results show both. In US units, the hydraulic horsepower of a water pump is the head in feet times the flow in gpm divided by 3960.

What is total dynamic head?

The total head the pump must add to the liquid. It is the sum of the static lift between the suction and the discharge levels, any pressure difference between the two ends, the friction loss in the pipes and fittings, and the velocity head. A pump curve plots the head a pump gives at each flow.

What is a typical pump efficiency?

It depends on the pump type and size. Efficiencies run from about 35% to over 90%, with large pumps running at their best efficiency point at the high end and small pumps at the low end. The default here is 70%, and a pump curve gives a better figure for your pump.

How do I estimate the running cost of a pump?

Multiply the motor input power in kW by the hours it runs in a year, by the load factor if it does not run at full load, and by the price per kWh. Open "Running cost" and enter the hours and the price to see it.

Standards and references

This calculator estimates pump and motor power. It does not size a pumping system, check suction conditions or select a pump. Have the design checked by a qualified engineer.